Herricks High School Senior Awards

0
343

NewHydePark_WebLogobTown of North Hempstead Environmental Stewardship Award: Jonathan Chao
Nassau County Comptroller’s Achievement Award: Daniel Levine
Town of North Hempstead Leadership Award: Gaurav Jain
9th Legislative District Citation: Ashwin Viswanathan
10th Legislative District Citizenship Award: Ashley Vicente
Councilman Peter Zuckerman’s Citizenship Award: Anthony Polo, Bhakti Patel
Knights of Columbus Award: Paul Kim
Herricks Art Boosters Award: Grace Kim, Jason Lee
Sylvia Fleischman/Henry Jacobs Memorial Scholarships: Melissa Thomas, Ashwin Viswanathan
American Legion Award: Nisarg Patel
American Legion Auxiliary Award: Jane Baranello
AARP Chapter #3983: Melissa Thomas
Cellini Lodge Achievement in Italian Award: Giselle Rosario
Chinese American Assn. of North Hempstead: Connie Chan
Gershow Recycling Environmental Conservation Scholarship: Anthony Polo
Islamic Center of Long Island: Kunwar Ishan Sharma
Herricks Indo-US Community Scholarship: Dance Theatre Club Award: Sharon Choi, Kunwar Ishan Sharma
Herricks Indo-US Community Scholarship: Indian Cultural Club Award: Ishan Handa
Craig A. Lagnese Scholarship: Jillian Clark
Rosemarie Sollano Memorial Language Award: Amanda Lee
Carol and Vincent J. La Sala Memorial Scholarship: Sabreen Bhuiya
New Hyde Park Chamber of Commerce: Emanuel Alyaszadeh-Cohen
Zara and Amir Sobhraj Scholarship: Olivia Namendorf, Joshua Somrah
Helen Firestone Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Kopping, Nicholas Troiano
HTA Scholarship: Nicholas Nikas
HTA Denise Foley Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Marichal
Herricks Community Fund Scholarship – Positive Influence: Jingyi Chen, Chiravi Patel
Herricks Community Fund Scholarship – Contribution in the Arts: Julianna DeAngelis, Laryssa DeMarco
Herricks Community Fund Scholarship – Academic Effort: Nicholas Troiano
Herricks Retired Educators’ Chapter Award: Kimberly Podlaski, Laryssa DeMarco, Samantha Kopping
Public Access TV Award: Desmond Lee
Herricks Council of PTAs Scholarship Awards: Jillian Clark, Laryssa DeMarco, Caitlin DiBattista, Katherine Dorman, Matthew Hogan, Paige Hughes, Samantha Kopping, Clarissa Lee-Ngai, Lawrence Marino, Michael Miraglia, Anthony Polo, Nicholas Troiano, Alexandra Vespe and Stephen Woska
Samantha Eve Beer Memorial Scholarship: Jazmin Cespedes
Deborah Beer Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Keefe
Dr. Stephen Randall Fox Memorial Pre-Med Scholarship: Sabreen Bhuiya
Martin Roy Brauer, Esq. Award: Naseem Dabiran
Outstanding Achievement in Business: Nikhil Ahluwalia
Outstanding Commitment to Study of Spanis: Anushka Bahuleyan
NEFCU Making a Difference Award: Brittany Battista
Intel Science Talent Search Semi-Finalists: Sabreen Bhuiya, Ayesha Chhugani, Vikram Krishnamoothy
Highlander: Sabreen Bhuiya
Outstanding Performance in Social Studies Research: Sabreen Bhuiya
Model United Nations Award: Aditi Butala
Outstanding Commitment to Study of Chinese: Connie Chan
National Merit Scholarship: Jane Jingyi Chen
Outstanding Achievement in Math Research: Bhakti K. Patel
Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science: Ayesha Chhugani
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Jane Jingyi Chen
Outstanding Achievement in Mathletes: Brian Zhao
Outstanding Achievement in Science: Ayesha Chhugani
Siemans Math, Science and Technology Semi-Finalist: Ayesha Chhugani, Brian Zhao
Mock Trial Award: Ranzhuonan Chen
SCOPE Award: Ranzhuonan Chen
Nassau County Art Supervisors Association Leadership in the Arts: Julie Chiang
Baik Hyun and Susie Kang Scholarship: Sharon Choi.

SHARE
Previous articleDWI Arrest In New Hyde Park
Next articleSupport For The Katie McBride Foundation
Joe Scotchie is the editor of both The Roslyn News and New Hyde Park Illustrated News. In 2009, he won a New York State Press Association (NYPA) award for a sports feature. Joseph Scotchie’s past publications include biographies of Thomas Wolfe and Richard Weaver and a comprehensive history of the city of Asheville, North Carolina.

Leave a Reply